Privacy Policy


1. General
The Vienna Scientific Instruments GmbH places great importance on the privacy of each client. The processing of personal data therefore always takes place under the applicable data protection regulations, in particular those of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). All employees are obliged to comply with data secrecy pursuant to § 15 DSG 2000.

2. Data Processing on this Website
When visiting www.vienna-scientific.com, some data is captured which is used by us for analytical purposes. This data will only be used internally and is not shared with third parties.
The capture of visitor data specifically serves the following purposes: i) analysis of site usage for the purpose of market research and optimization of the website content, ii) alignment of the website content to the needs of visitors, and iii) improvement in user friendliness and ease of operation.
When requesting invoices, brochures or any other kind of information, all data required for the order processing is also stored.

The following sections describe which data is captured and how it is collected.

3. Storing Address Data for Orders and other requests
When you request a quote or information, your data is stored so we can successfully carry out the orders and deliveries. This data will be erased upon project finalisation.
Should you want to continue to receive information from us, you can use an additional selection option. If you select this, your data will remain stored with us, so we can keep you informed of interesting offers for your fields of interest in the future. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time.
Data we gather in the course of order processing will never be used to create individual user profiles or track the surfing habits of our customers. Your contact information will be solely used by us in order to process your questions.

4. IP-Addresses
For each request to a website, the IP address of the visitor is sent to the web server. This is necessary for technical reasons, in order to be able to send the response to the correct recipient.
IP addresses are assigned by Internet Service Providers as soon as their customers connect to the Internet. Providers keep track of what IP address one of their customers has used at any given time. One may therefore theoretically determine the identity of an individual visitor through a request to the Internet service provider.
For security reasons (e.g. to ward off hacker attacks), we store the IP addresses of all visitor requests. But the logs generated are exclusively used for tracking security breaches and only consulted in cases of suspicion. The IP addresses are not stored permanently either, but cleared after a maximum of 4 weeks.

5. Cookies
Cookies denote very small files that are written from a website onto the visitor's computer. They cannot be used to read other data on the computer. Websites use cookies to restore previous user settings and trace the history of visitor inquiries.
Vienna Scientific Instruments uses cookies to better align offers on vienna-scientific.com to the needs of our customers and to structure the content of our websites in the best possible way. The information is also used to further improve the navigation structure and design it in a more user-friendly way.
By default, all cookies are accepted by any Internet browser. You can instruct the browser, however, to not accept cookies or to delete them automatically after each Internet session. Please refer to the appropriate instructions on the support pages of your browser manufacturer.

6. Modus Operandi of Social Media-Plug-Ins
Plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Google+, Twitter and LinkedIn and Xing are integrated on the pages of vienna-scientific.com. You can recognize these plug-ins by their respective logo on the bottom of the corresponding page. When you click on these buttons you can then transmit your recommendation.
By clicking on the activated recommendation button, operators of the network platforms receive the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, for example, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign your visit of our website to your user account. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, possess no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the operators of the network platforms. For more information, please see the privacy statements of the corresponding social media platforms:
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google+: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Xing: https://touch.xing.com/about/privacy/

7. Processing and Transmission of Personal Data
We generally do not process your personal information without your consent. We will retain your personal data in compliance with the applicable statutory time limits.
A transmission of your personal data to third parties occurs only with your consent and to the extent necessary to meet your needs. Exceptions are transmissions that are necessary for your safe use of our websites. The transfer of data to processors (service providers) on principle only takes place to those companies that offer sufficient guarantee of a lawful and secure use of data.

8. Right to Information
In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data being processed by us. For information on issues of data protection and in order to enforce this and other rights of persons affected (rectification, cancellation, revocation, objection), please send an email to office@vienna-scientific.com.

9. Rights of Revocation and Objection
In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. In this case we will not use your data and delete it in compliance with any statutory retention periods.
Where the use of your personal information is not provided for by law, you further have the right to object to the use of your data due to infringement of your overriding and legitimate confidentiality interests. In the event of this circumstance, we will delete your data in compliance with any statutory retention periods within a period of eight weeks.

10. Google analytics


Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).


reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.